Blog

Who got that job? Recent appointments in sport and recreation

Congratulations to the following recent appointments where Sportspeople Recruitment assisted in the process:

  • Chief Financial Officer – Netball NSW – Steven Newman
  • Chief Executive Officer – Sandhurst Club – Tim Gledhill – media release
  • National Performance Director – Water Polo Australia – Charles Turner – media release
  • Operations Manager – Lane Cove West – Carlile Swimming – Mia Stubis
  • High Performance General Manager – Equestrian Sports New Zealand – Jock Paget – media release
  • Clubs and Competitions Manager – Baseball Victoria – Craig Haydock – media release
  • Community Engagement Manager – Commonwealth Games Australia – Natalie Medhurst – media release
  • National Marketing Manager – AUSTSWIM – Bree Miller
  • Chief Executive – Squash New Zealand – Martin Dowson – media release
  • Chief Executive Officer – Rowing Victoria – Ian Jickell – media release
  • Chief Executive Officer – FIBA Women’s Basketball World Cup 2022 LOC – Melissa King – media release
  • General Manager Education, Compliance and Engagement – AUSTSWIM – Natalie Daniel
  • Manager – Projects, Planning & Systems – Commonwealth Games Australia – Bron Parry

Congratulations to the following recent industry appointments:

  • Chief Executive Officer – Rugby Australia – Andy Marinos
  • Chief Executive Officer – Western Force – Tony Lewis
  • General Manager – Commercial Operations – Hawks Basketball – Terrence Trujillo
  • High Performance Director – CombatAUS – Andrew Pratley
  • Program and Events Manager – Pedal Power ACT – Emily Stacey
  • Chief Executive Officer – Snow Sports New Zealand – Nic Cavanagh
  • Chief Executive Officer – SportWest – Matt Fulton
  • Chief Executive Officer – Tenpin Bowling Australia – Martin Stillman
  • NPL Competitions Manager – Football Victoria – Josh Kennedy
  • Program Lead – Football West – Tony Ashton
  • Team Leader Community Facilities – City of Ryde – Nick Wright
  • Executive General Manager – Badminton Victoria – Tjitte (TJ) Weistra
  • General Manager Corporate Services – Athletics Australia – Cara Honeychurch
  • North East Club Officer – South Australian Cricket Association – Tiffany Finlay
  • Chief Executive Officer – AusCycling – Marne Fechner
  • General Manager, Commercial and Marketing – Shooting Australia – Sarah Brady
  • Chief Executive Officer – Netball ACT – Matthew Battams
  • Chief Executive Officer – Northern Territory Rugby Union – Shane Sullivan
  • Chief Executive Officer – Combat Institute of Australia – Alex Vallentine
  • Chief Executive – Hockey New Zealand – Anthony Crummy
  • Chief Executive Officer – Sport New Zealand – Raelene Castle
  • Head of Participation and Programs – AFL – James Ceely
  • Planning & Investment Lead – AFL – Amber Koster
  • Head of List Management & Game Analysis – AFL – Josh Vanderloo
  • Digital Product Owner – Swimming Australia – Rohan Lawton
  • National Commercial Sales Manager – Matrix Fitness Australia – Gerard Healy
  • General Manager – Leisure – BlueFit – Brett McEwin
  • Recreation Projects Officer – Melton City Council – Matt Simpson
  • General Manager – Activity – Tenpin Bowling Australia – Rohan O’Neill
  • Membership Sales Executive – Parramatta Eels NRL Club – Nicola Elias
  • Chief Executive Officer – Disability Sports Australia – Murray Elbourn
  • Interim Chief Executive Officer – Sport NSW – Ross Bidencope
  • Chief Executive Officer – Litte Athletics NSW – Rebecca Shaw
  • General Manager – Genesis Fitness Clubs – Troy Barringer
  • Skill Acquisition Specialist – Acrobatics – NSW Institute of Sport – Cherie Walker
  • National Relationships Manager – Australian Olympic Committee – Warwick Waters
  • Places to Play Coordinator – Volleyball WA – Tony Ashton
  • Athlete Wellbeing & Engagement Manager – Triathlon Australia – Kate Naess
  • Chief Executive Officer – NRL – Andrew Abdo
  • Diamonds Head Coach – Netball Australia – Stacey Marinkovich
  • Digital Insights & Marketing Specialist – Parramatta Eels – Brittany Christian
  • General Manager – Victor Harbor Golf Club – Martin Southern
  • Head Coach – Melbourne Victory Football Club – Grant Brebner
  • Chief Executive Officer – Golf Australia – James Sutherland
  • Head of Marketing, Communications & Corporate Affairs – Football Federation Australia – Peter Filopoulos
  • Chief Executive Officer – Tasmanian NBL Team – Simon Brookhouse
  • Manu Samoa Coach – Samoa Rugby Union – Seilala Mapusua
  • Head of Women’s World Cup 2023 Office – Football Federation Australia – Jane Fernandez
  • Club Support Officer – Adelaide University Sport – Akshay Trivedi
  • Senior Manager – Commercial & Partnerships – Cricket Tasmania – Daniel Edgtton
  • Sports Engagement Officer – Sport Integrity Australia – Leesa Pogson
  • Operations Manager – PLC (Premium Lifestyle Clubs) – Chris Goffett
  • Sport Operations Coordinator – AGSV & APS Sport Associations – Neil Gray
  • Chief Executive – Victoria Racing Club – Steve Rosich

Need more information?

FREECALL AUST 1800 634 388
FREECALL NZ 0800 634 388

send us an email